AutoCad 2000 Runtime Error

Discussion in 'Software & CAD' started by teffinger, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. teffinger

    teffinger 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    About a month ago I began getting a "Runtime Error, abnormal program termination" at startup of AutoCad 2000 and the program would end. I reinstalled it and it worked fine but then a day later I would get the runtime error again. Through trial and error I figured out that if I accessed my email (hotmail) through msn, I would get the runtime error next time I tried to run AutoCad. If I reinstall AutoCad while the email is open I would get the runtime error immediately after the installation. As long as I don't use my email, I can run AutoCad. The problem doesn't occur if I access other web sites, just hotmail. I'm not positive about the hotmail thing because I haven't tested every web site or other program. Wierd huh?

    Tom
     
  2. Stephen Ward

    Stephen Ward 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    East Tennessee
    Licensed in:
    TN
    What OS are you on?
     
  3. teffinger

    teffinger 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate. My latest work-around is to start AutoCad after the reinstall and before I start hotmail, then leave it running on the task bar. Once it's running it will keep running.

    Tom
     
  4. VA LS 2867

    VA LS 2867 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Licensed in:
    NC, VA
    Which browser are you using? Try using a different web browser instead of internet explorer.
     
  5. wv-stroj

    wv-stroj 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Lost in, WV
    > Which browser are you using? Try using a different web browser instead of internet explorer.

    That's good advice even if you aren't having problems.
     
  6. Stephen Ward

    Stephen Ward 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    East Tennessee
    Licensed in:
    TN
    I was getting run time errors anytime I allowed my machine to shutdown. Fixing LDD2i required a reinstall each time the machine was shutdown. Swim4Life pointed out that turning off User Access Control in Win7 fixes many issues with AutoCAD. Worked like a charm, I've had no more trouble.
     

Share This Page