1. How to get logged in to the NEW SurveyorConnect.com!

    You should have received a password reset notification at the email address you used to register your account here. If you don't receive the email, please check your spam or junk folder. If you still don't have it, please click the following link to manually reset your password. If all else fails, send us an email at support@surveyorconnect.com.

    [ CLICK HERE TO RESET YOUR PASSWORD ]

Corpscon 6 and Windows 7

Discussion in 'General Land Surveying' started by Dave Karoly, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. Dave Karoly

    Dave Karoly 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    I got issued a new 64 bit Windows 7 computer at work. Civil 3D 2010 runs a lot faster.

    But apparently Corpscon 6 will not install. :-(

    I have it on my State laptop plus my two personal laptops so I can still use it if needed but it would be more convenient to have it run on the office desktop.
     
  2. Wendell

    Wendell Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Licensed in:
    AZ, OR
    Have you tried running the installation program in compatibility mode?
     
  3. Dave Karoly

    Dave Karoly 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    No I haven't tried that. I'm new to Windows 7 but I'll look it up tomorrow. It would be great if I could get it to work.
     
  4. Wendell

    Wendell Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Licensed in:
    AZ, OR
    Ok, I just tried it here on my 64-bit Windows 7 laptop... compatibility wasn't the issue, but I did have to run the setup as an administrator.

    Right-click the setup file, click Properties, then click the Compatibility tab. Check the box next to "Run this program as an administrator". Click OK. Then try running the program again.

    You may want to do the same thing to the shortcut icon that setup creates just to help avoid any problems with the program itself.
     
  5. itsmagic

    itsmagic 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Calgary AB Can
    Hi Dave

    The Corpscon Ver 6 web site has a link at the top of the page "Instructions for Windows 7".

    It jumps to the following information:

    Windows 7 users have had success by:

    •Right click on the Corpscon.exe file
    •Cick on "Troubleshoot Compatibility"
    •Click on "Try Recommended Settings"
    •Click in "Start the Program"


    So I'll guess that Wendell has pointed you in the right direction...
     
  6. bharen

    bharen 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Fayette County, Georgia
    Windows 7 Enterprise has some very tricky permissions issues, particularly in an enterprise setting with a lot of server-based apps. We've found that doing all installs and configurations while logged in under the individual user's specific profile is one of the keys to success. This means the user needs to have local admin privileges. Our IT department will come by, grant individual users local admin rights, let them do the install and configuration then come back a few days later and remove the admin rights.

    Things get even more complicated with 64-bit systems running Windows 7 Enterprise. Programs like AutoCAD will place critical system libraries (like the coordinate system library) into a hidden system folder named 'Program Data' and then assume that the user has write permissions to that folder. The first time you try to Auto-Register a coordinate system you'll start getting error messages telling you that you don't have write permissions to the appropriate folder.

    Other programs have similar issues. It's a quirky issue, and our IT department was going nuts on the hidden 'Program Data' folder issue until we ran into an issue with a Blue Marble Desktop install. It was BMG's tech support that finally clued us in to the 'Program Data' folder issue (AutoCAD's tech support was, as usual, clueless).

    Guess what I'm saying is that Windows 7 is a whole different beast when it comes to configuration and permissions, particularly the Enterprise version. We've found that permissions is usually at the heart of many software install hiccups.

    Good luck!
     
  7. Dave Karoly

    Dave Karoly 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    I suspected the admin rights issue but IT says I have it. Well it may be more complicated than they think.
     
  8. bharen

    bharen 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Fayette County, Georgia
    It is. Under Windows 7 there are admins, and then there are ADMINS!

    Windows 7 introduced the concept of 'owner'. 'Owner' is a permissions level above administrator, and if you don't have owner permissions to certain folders/files you can't get some stuff done (see my comments above regarding the 'Program Data' folder issue with AutoCAD).

    That's why our IT department finally relented and now grants us local admin privileges to do our own installs and configurations under our own profile. As admin, when we do the install our profile becomes the 'owner' of that installation and configuration and that clears up a lot of problems. Even if they come back later and revoke our admin privileges on the system, our profile is still identified as the 'owner' of the install and we can get stuff done.

    Windows 7 is real quirky when it comes to permissions, and my experience is that most IT types are not really up to speed on the issue. About half of our users are still on XP and more and more Windows 7 boxes are being added to the network every month. Our IT guys can configure permissions on the XP boxes with their eyes closed, but cringe - literally cringe - when they have to deal with Windows 7 permissions.
     
  9. Steve Corley

    Steve Corley 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    [size=large]Corpscon 7 should work with windows 7, when it is released. They are testing it on windows 7.[/size]
     
  10. clearcut

    clearcut 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    very likely a worn out nut behind the keyboard.
    Lubricate generously. Won't help, but won't hurt either.
     
  11. Dave Karoly

    Dave Karoly 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    I got it to install by copying it to a folder on my local drive then running it as administrator.

    My co-worker also got his to install too (identical computer).

    I download the Geoid09 files into the Geoid folder and they are locked. So I copy them to a folder I have permission for and unlock then copy into Geoid folder. Corpscon sees them but can't use them, still shows them locked. Uninstall, reinstall, try again, nope.

    My co-worker downloaded to a folder, unlocked the Geoid09 files then copied into Geoid folder and his works. So that's a lesson, not easy to undo stuff and it's important what order you do it in. I need to see if IT will give me all permissions for the Program Files (x86) folder.

    It works for everything except Geoid09 which I don't need that often so it isn't a big deal right now. I also have my XP laptop which of course it works fine.
     
  12. Wendell

    Wendell Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Licensed in:
    AZ, OR
    Another setting that might be worth looking at is also in the file's Properties (accessed the same as above), under the General tab, where there may be an "unblock" button.
     
  13. Dave Karoly

    Dave Karoly 4-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6,403
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Licensed in:
    CA
    yes I did that but I can't seem to convince the computer that the file in the Geoids folder is unblocked (you can point Corpscon elsewhere but it doesn't help).

    Some of the Windows 7 behavior is very strange, non-existent files showing up in dialogs, existent files refusing to show up in the regular explorer Window. Fixing it after the fact doesn't do any good.
     

Share This Page