TBC Baseline Processing Report
For many years I have been creating a Baseline Processing Report after static processing in TBC, saving it as an excel file, and then I have a program that reads it into a database that also has occupation data, etc. Very important part of my workflow and facilitates the reports I create. Before TBC there was TGO, and it created a MSAccess database that I was able to easily read and extract info for my database file. But they went away from that to their proprietary file .vce. So it was a lot of work to come up with a program that reads their excel output. A minor irritation has been that anytime I install a new version of TBC I have to reconfigure the report format in TBC. But that only takes a few minutes.
In V5.40, the values (Delta N, E, Up, and Delta ECEF X, Y, and Z, as well as azimuths, etc ) are all INCORRECT, by about a meter or two.
So through my dealer I contacted Trimble, and sent them my .vce file. They agreed, all of the values are messed up. But they could not recreate the problem with new data (i.e. not using my .vce file). I have verified that it is not just that file, anytime I create a project, process static data, and then create the report it is the same. If I export TDEF (Trimble Data Exchange Format), all of those values are correct.
So I have uninstalled TBC, then reinstalled it from a fresh download, problem remains. My long term workaround would be to create my own export (which I have done), and then change my program to read that instead, but that is a lot of work to reconfigure everything.
I have 5.30 on my laptop, it exports correctly. Of course, the only version available now from the web page is 5.40.
Has anyone else ever seen this problem with 5.40? Does anyone else actually use the Baseline processing report?
Does anyone have a V5.30 full install that I could use?
Log in to reply.