Traditional RTK survey- What should I have entered for my base point?
Hello all, I could really use some help correcting an error in setting up my Trimble R10 base and rover for a traditional RTK survey. I had the base set-up on a benchmark and used the rover in continuous topo mode to interface with an echosounder for a bathymetric survey. The problem is that I thought I was being clever by not selecting a geoid model in my TSC3 with the idea that the rover would output ellipsoidal heights and I would apply a geoid in post-processing. Well, that might have worked except I did not realize that I should have put in an ellipsoidal height into the base height instead of an orthometric height. Aside from that problem, I’m afraid the horizontal information I entered for the base point is wrong too. I entered Nad83 11 positions in UTM, when maybe in should have been Nad83 86 based on the job properties (?). I was hoping someone could look at the job properties for my collected data (below) and tell me what I should have entered for my base point. I’m equally as confused about what I should have entered for the vertical in the base point even if it was supposed to be an ellipsoidal height. I selected WGS84 as the vertical datum, so should I have entered a WGS84 transit ellipsoid height or WGS84 G1150 ellipsoid height or something else? Any help on this is much appreciated.
Projection
Projection Universal Transverse Mercator Origin lat 0?ø00’00.00000″N Origin long 81?ø00’00.00000″W False northing 0.000 False easting 500000.000 Scale 0.99960000 Ellipsoid Semi-major axis: 6378137.000 Flattening: 298.25722154 Local site
Type Grid Datum transformation
Type Three parameter Semi-major axis 6378137.000 Flattening 298.257223 Translation X 0.000 Translation Y 0.000 Translation Z 0.000 Coordinate system
System UTM Zone 17 North Datum NAD 1983 (Conus)
Log in to reply.