Trimble RTX and NAD83
I have been using Trimble RTX for a few years now. RTX works natively in ITRF2014 at the current epoch. They had a transformation to get to NAD83 (2011) epoch 2010.0, which by my analysis was only accurate to several centimeters, and it got worse the further west you go in the US. I found that in order to get an accurate NAD83 (2011) epoch 2010.0 coordinate it was necessary to take the ITRF2014 coordinate and run it through the NGS utility HTDP. So I developed a workflow to do it automatically. Once I had it setup the agreement of post processed RTX with static processing using CORS was sub centimeter. In fact, I was comfortable using post processed RTX now rather than going through the effort to download and process CORS for a lot of projects. And I would also run real time RTX through the process as well back in the office (I don’t need coordinates in real time).
I was happy to hear today that Trimble is now using HTDP in their transformation in the latest versions of Trimble Access (data collector) and TBC (office software). Now I wish NGS would update and maintain HTDP.
Log in to reply.