Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Software, CAD & Mapping › Bearing rotation stake out error
Bearing rotation stake out error
Posted by rick13 on January 26, 2022 at 1:39 amGreetings from Texas,
I have a Trimble 12i with the TSC 5.
After I shoot in my found points, I rotate my data in the field to match the plat. I have been doing this for months with no problems. All of a sudden, when I rotate my bearings, my stakeout points are off as much as my rotation. When I rotate everything back.. no problem. Everything is right on target.
I wonder if there is a setting or something that I may have been inadvertently changed.
Anyone have any ideas?
Any and all help is much appreciated ???.
Sincerely,
Rick
350RocketMike replied 2 years, 2 months ago 16 Members · 37 Replies- 37 Replies
Sounds like a similar situation I’m fixing.
I picked an arbitrary 270?ø back sight, and I accidentally clamped my ground to my grid, and whammo. I’m undoing what I did one day at a time. Start the search for if your ground was rotated prior to the import.
Good luck.
Thanks for the reply Jitter,
Tell me more about “clamping my ground to my grid” maybe that’s what I did, and specifically how do I unclamp it on the Trimble?
Thanks,
Rick
https://surveyorconnect.com/community/construction-mining/building-layout-issues/
This is a discussion about the same thing,
I’m not well versed enough to explain the switch, but I screwed up my own project by doing the exact opposite of what you’re doing, and trying undo currently.
A workaround thought. Copy your raw gps located points say they are numbered 1-100. Rename the new points 101-200. Leave the pure raw located gps points unadulterated in the exact same place they were located. Then move 101-200 down to N5000 E5000 then rotate away. Or copy the job and rename the new job and then rotate that one???
In Trimble NEVER translate your survey, always translate your Calculated points. Translating your survey creates no end of problems.
If this is GPS, then as Dave said, you shouldn’t be rotating your field shots, since they’re already on SPC. Take your control/input plan and points and rotate them onto your field points
This thread scares me.
Be very scared.
I’m readjusting to life not in the LDP utopia I was living in, so it’s my fault for not paying attention.
Luckily it’s a relatively small project and in house with my engineering team so I’ll just get some pretty healthy ribbing for not know my @$$ from a hole in the ground, and will be better for it when I’m troubleshooting some other newbie who makes the same mistake in the future
I have been field calculating for 25 years. In this case, all I am doing is setting a basis of bearings in order to find and or set points. Yes this is GPS, but all of this was working normally until fairly recently. I shoot up my points.. set my basis.. calculate a theoretical point, try to stake it and it is off. I rotate back.. and all is good.
And again, this was all working fine 2 weeks ago. ???
???
- Posted by: @brad-ott
A workaround thought. Copy your raw gps located points say they are numbered 1-100. Rename the new points 101-200. Leave the pure raw located gps points unadulterated in the exact same place they were located. Then move 101-200 down to N5000 E5000 then rotate away. Or copy the job and rename the new job and then rotate that one???
When rotating onto control, I always had my initial observations in one file, copied the coordinates into a new job(file) and worked on them.
-All thoughts my own, except my typos and when I am wrong. I’m doing that, essentially I created a new assumed coordinate system, and have to run with it for the now.
I’m hoping this doesn’t work into a black check mark to be a reason to fire me someday…. painful but true, I screwed this one up by not reading the words on the screen…..ouch.
Sounds like everything rotated if your still off the intended rotation #.
I’m with Lurker, never rotate your field data, ever. In fact we don’t rotate anything in the field, too many possibilities for errors. All our data is uploaded to the office, if adjustments are necessary, prior to continuing. Obviously that doesn’t work for everyone as you have a tried and true process…until something goes haywire with know simple solution.
@rick13 Cogo the points you want from the plat information. Assign coords to 1 point of the plat and then proceed from that point the bearing and distance shown on the plat to create your next point. Continue until you have created all of the points you want from the plat. Go find 1 point in the field and collect it on an assumed coordinate system. Translate the cogo’d plat points by moving all of them the inversed bearing and distance from the plat point you found to the corresponding field point. Once you have found a 2nd field point, you can inverse between field points for a bearing. and inverse between the corresponding cogo’d plat points for a bearing. Then rotate the plat points around your first found point the difference in bearings and now you can stake out the plat points on your field coordinate system.
- Posted by: @dave-karoly
In Trimble NEVER translate your survey, always translate your Calculated points.
The translate/rotate interface is pretty simple in Access. Like any other program, you have to make sure you pick the correct points to transform.
Posted by: @rick13I rotate my data in the field to match the plat.
If you are working in a projected system with a geodetic basis of coordinates, if you move your observed points to calculated points, you are still working in a projected coordinate system. The appropriate geodetic transformations will be applied to those grid values, so of course the observed points will be in the wrong place.
The observations are the real world. The calc points are not. Move the calc points to where they were actually found.
“…people will come to love their oppression, to adore the technologies that undo their capacities to think.” -Neil Postman @wa-id-surveyor
I agree. I never rotate or adjust anything on the DC. I always bring my laptop with me, download, process, adjust, then upload into a new DC file, and go from there.
This is very powerful software. All of these features are available in the field. As much as I like debate.. I was kinda looking for some real solutions.
What I have noticed is when I rotate, then calculate, then rotate back again… it stakes it out accurately. But again.. this is just a work around. There has got to be a solution!
Thanks,
Rick
- Posted by: @jitterboogie
Be very scared.
Must be Wednesday…
I hope everyone has a great day; I know I will!
Log in to reply.