Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Anybody else having trouble with OPUS-RS (aborting)?
Anybody else having trouble with OPUS-RS (aborting)?
Posted by big-al on May 7, 2021 at 12:09 pmShort static session on Tuesday mid-day May 4. Not a very clear sky above receiver, but I would think good enough for a solution. In the past, I have had to wait typically up to 24 hours to get a solution from OPUS, but its now been nearly 3 days, and I don’t think I’ve ever encountered the message below (email response from OPUS).
I processed this same file with Canadian SRS-PPP, and it seems to process fine.
FILE: CLIENT.21o OP1620388446631
1008 NOTE: You provided a zero or negative antenna height.
1008 If ARP HGT = 0.0, OPUS solves for the position of your selected antenna’s reference point (ARP).
1008 If ARP HGT < 0.0, OPUS solves for a location inside or above the antenna
1008
RSGPS OUTPUT
VERSION= rsgps version 1.38 2017 05 26
Run Date and Time = 2021 5 7 7 55 47
Project Directory = /var/tmp/opus_local/RS71/21124/
Solution Mode = network
W-Ratio test indicates SUCCESS!
Observations Used/Available= 9264 11544
Network Quality Indicator= 28.08
RMS= 0.375
big-al replied 2 years, 11 months ago 6 Members · 12 Replies- 12 Replies
I once tried a zero height and OPUS got mad, so used 0.0001 meter and it was happy.
.What am I missing with the Canadian site? My results are a bunch of individual lat/lons that when plotted vary quite a bit. I don’t get one single solution like OPUS. But OPUS isn’t giving me much lately. Thanks.
CSRS-PPP will process as either kinematic (solving for every epoch) or static (one solution). Maybe you had the kinematic button selected?
As for zero height, OPUS always has worked for me when using 0.000 as the height.
Anyone having trouble with an online processor should also try Trimble Centerpoint RTX PPP (trimblertx.com). It will take rinex data (and trimble native formats) from any receiver as long as the antenna is in their list. One caveat…the returned NAD83 (2011) epoch 2010.0 may not be the best, they have started using HTDP for their real time product, but I am not sure about the post processed. I always run the ITRF14 position through HTDP (NGS utility) to get NAD83 (2011) epoch 2010.0. This is more of an issue as you go west across the US.
RTX-PP is still using the Morvel56 model as of last week:
As much as I like RTX results, it has caused some serious confusion amongst surveyors in our firm, and caused quite a few to dismiss it altogether in favor of OPUS.
“…people will come to love their oppression, to adore the technologies that undo their capacities to think.” -Neil PostmanYou may be confusing OPUS-RS with your data.
First off, Comment Line 12 says you Are providing 7 observables; L1 C1 D1 L2 P2 D2 C2
But the C2 data provided is 0.000
Second; you are including Glonass data.
Make life easier for OPS-RS which only uses L1 C1/P1 L2 C2/P2 data.
Use teqc and filter out for L1 C1 L2 P2 data only, which also removes the Glonass and then resubmit.
Years ago I always had to filter my OPUS-Rs down to the 4 observables, but then it got better over the years figuring it out. That C2 = 0.00 may be the stymie.
Paul in PA
Thanks, I’ll look into that. I’m only a little familiar with teqc, and don’t know the commands. Do you happen to know the command for filtering as you describe?
0.000 has always worked for me as well.
subscribing
I am not at all familiar with the teqc commands, I use WINteqc, which guides you through it. I ran WINteqc, chose your file, selected GPS only and then selected choose observations, selecting CA L1 L2 P2, it gave me a bunch of error comments but did the job anyway. I sent your edited file to OPUS-RS using 1m antenna height and following is your solution:
FILE: LEWIN.21o.teqc OP1620399618929NGS OPUS-RS SOLUTION REPORT
========================All computed coordinate accuracies are listed as 1-sigma RMS values.
For additional information: https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/OPUS/about.jsp#accuracyUSER: [email protected] DATE: May 07, 2021
RINEX FILE: lewi124p.21o TIME: 15:02:15 UTCSOFTWARE: rsgps 1.38 RS52.prl 1.99.3 START: 2021/05/04 15:28:30
EPHEMERIS: igr21562.eph [rapid] STOP: 2021/05/04 17:06:30
NAV FILE: brdc1240.21n OBS USED: 1869 / 6440 : 29%
ANT NAME: HEMS631 NONE QUALITY IND. 27.54/ 29.44
ARP HEIGHT: 1.000 NORMALIZED RMS: 0.450REF FRAME: NAD_83(2011)(EPOCH:2010.0000) ITRF2014 (EPOCH:2021.33885)
X: 1364904.965(m) 0.017(m) 1364904.014(m) 0.017(m)
Y: -4535799.061(m) 0.016(m) -4535797.647(m) 0.016(m)
Z: 4257437.602(m) 0.022(m) 4257437.593(m) 0.022(m)LAT: 42 8 28.10008 0.015(m) 42 8 28.13525 0.015(m)
E LON: 286 44 51.00961 0.017(m) 286 44 50.98769 0.017(m)
W LON: 73 15 8.99039 0.017(m) 73 15 9.01231 0.017(m)
EL HGT: 292.790(m) 0.022(m) 291.576(m) 0.022(m)
ORTHO HGT: 322.344(m) 0.030(m) [NAVD88 (Computed using GEOID18)]UTM COORDINATES STATE PLANE COORDINATES
UTM (Zone 18) SPC (2001 MA M)
Northing (Y) [meters] 4666924.717 878233.922
Easting (X) [meters] 644406.039 55140.804
Convergence [degrees] 1.17270556 -1.17720278
Point Scale 0.99985659 0.99996509
Combined Factor 0.99981068 0.99991917US NATIONAL GRID DESIGNATOR: 18TXM4440666924(NAD 83)
BASE STATIONS USED
PID DESIGNATION LATITUDE LONGITUDE DISTANCE(m)
DH5829 CTEG EAST GRANBY CORS ARP N415524.347 W0724155.880 51834.6
DI0622 NYST SARATOGA CORS ARP N430341.735 W0734815.010 111824.7
DP1320 MABN BERNARDSTON CORS ARP N424011.991 W0723228.643 82941.5
DP1959 MASB STURBRIDGE CORS ARP N420641.081 W0720513.985 96411.6
DH5825 CTBR BROOKFIELD CORS ARP N412949.864 W0732505.673 72839.4
DK7175 NYCS COBLESKILL CORS ARP N424002.836 W0742910.947 117202.8
DJ8953 VTD2 DUMMERSTON CORS ARP N425506.108 W0723206.441 104537.9NEAREST NGS PUBLISHED CONTROL POINT
MZ2031 ENOE N421057.415 W0731355.949 4902.7This position and the above vector components were computed without any
knowledge by the National Geodetic Survey regarding the equipment or
field operating procedures used.It only used 29% of the observations, but based on your estimate of site conditions I could use that position. Your file is long enough to break up into 4 smaller files and see if 3 out of 4 give a much smaller error.WOW, CORS from 4 states.Paul in PAYou are the best! I owe you one. Thank you very much.
Paul,
I tried WinTeqc but I couldn’t get it to work. It wouldn’t write the output file. I’ve contacted the maker to see if he can provide help.
Al
Log in to reply.