Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Changing Leica target after surveying
Changing Leica target after surveying
Posted by GA123 on February 1, 2022 at 5:24 pmHello!
I was using the Leica mini prism today, but accidentally kept the Leica 360 degree prism in system. Found out the mistake afterwards and I am wondering whether it can be solved inside or I must visit the field once again. I know that in Trimble it’s changeable, but couldn’t find the right place in my CS20 remote control. The constants of Leica 360 degree prism can’t be also changed. Tried to trick the system.
jph replied 2 years, 2 months ago 4 Members · 7 Replies- 7 Replies
What kind of work were you doing? If it’s topo, does the difference in offsets between the two prism types matter?
If monuments and traverse points, you can look at the raw file to see the prism offset and then change the distances there. Carlson raw editor has Modify Measurements routine where you can change them for a certain point range.
And remember, it’s Leica, so 0 is really -34.4mm.
You should save an untouched copy of your raw file, just in case you do it wrong on the first couple goes
And in case you don’t know:
https://lasersurveyingequipment.com.au/leica-prism-constant-explained/
You can change the prism type in Captivate
I do not see a way to edit the prism type in my CS20 ( if you have infinity software, you can change it), so you could dump the raw data and make adjustments – I use starnet and balance everything, but I am sure you could put the linework into cad by hand and make the distance changes as needed
I would use an RW5, as it will show the angles and distance for the shots – you will have to reduce the slope dist to horizonal and height diff
Below is what you should see – first line is setup heights
setup Occ Pt (1) Foresight (2)
Then two shots with a 0.31 mini – I have the one that matches the cir prism
–TPS Survey 6.50
LS,HI5.480,HR5.080
SS,OP1,FP2,AR105.02576,ZE90.22357,SD125.511,–D60
LS,HI5.480,HR0.310
SS,OP1,FP100,AR180.51051,ZE93.04320,SD103.523,–BRC
SS,OP1,FP101,AR181.52525,ZE93.17339,SD103.282,–LIPHope that helps
Ross Kinnie, PLS
Firstly, thank you for answering. And unfortunately I don’t understand much. That’s on me. But I am still very interested how it could be done in cad. Sending the first lines from the rw5. So, the prism type is leica 360 prism 23.1, but should be Leica Mini Prism 17.5. As I understand from @jph helpful link the difference is 5.6 mm between those two. (Mini prism is actually -16.9 and 360 prism -11.3). When I type in the coordinates of the standing point and marking the measured points in cad (as I got them now in the Autocad) how should the correction be done. Only 5.6 mm closer to the total station? SD 8.512m but afterwards 8.512-0,0056=8,5064m. Can it be that simple? It would be incredible to find a simple solution to this, to solve it another times when something like this happens 🙂 That’s why I am not rushing into softwares at first.
–TPS Survey 6.50
–Prism type: Leica 360¨« Prism 23.1
LS,HI0.000,HR0.105
SS,OP112,FP113,AR44.07329,ZE96.03473,SD8.512,–ANKUR –Replaced point ID TS0002
SS,OP112,FP114,AR46.04525,ZE95.52367,SD8.783,–ANKUR –Replaced point ID TS0003
SS,OP112,FP115,AR47.57374,ZE96.04528,SD8.501,–ANKUR –Replaced point ID TS0004
SS,OP112,FP116,AR46.00429,ZE96.17477,SD8.221,–ANKUR –Replaced point ID TS0005Thank you in advance!
Log in to reply.