Grid and ground dxf lines
Currently working on a boundary for a new, non aliquot, parcel (not that it matters in this), and finished up finalizing the boundary. I quickly exported a dxf of the boundary, didn??t create points on the corners as I normally do, but that??s besides the point. I went to set corners today and went to staking on my dxf, hit ??end station? to stake the end of line and happened to notice that the ??end station? was a different number than my plat showed… I did a bunch of investing on things and everything was seeming to check out on original corners and lines, after finally getting to a corner that was not on any previous senior lines, out of curiosity, staked to the linework, shot a test point, inversed back to my corners in each direction… distances and directions were all good! The project is on a ground system, so after doing some quick math of my ground scale factor and the distances that the lines of the dxf were showing, the math on it checked out. I??m unsure why my dxf line stationing would be showing grid values, when everything is ground on the project. It all ended up working out and is fine, but I??m curious if there is a way to adjust the display on this to match. I went through my cogo options and switched back and forth between grid and ground on those out of curiosity and that didn??t seem to make the display any different on them. Anyone seen this before? I??m running Trimble equipment.
Log in to reply.