Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Surveyor Rejected his own monument
Surveyor Rejected his own monument
Posted by nate-the-surveyor on January 20, 2023 at 9:14 pmHere is a pic of the corner of his plat.
Have you ever done this?
BTW, it is the W C-1/16 Sec 33
This surveyor definitely struggled.
N
fairbanksls replied 1 year, 3 months ago 18 Members · 25 Replies- 25 Replies
At least he’s being honest.. I’d hope he had some kind of narrative or note that explained the new evidence that made him adjust the section corner.
I have a new job where it’s possible I might have to do that. I did a job over 30 years ago and should have found the center section corner. Memory is a bit fuzzy on that situation and those really old jobs are not stored here and that was pre-computer drafting days. It’s possible I will come up with a different solution. Don’t know yet. But, kinda maybe.
Stepping in other surveyor’s poop is always aggravating…stepping in your own is always a special kind of humility.
Depending on what’s going on there I can think of several scenarios where what you’ve shown there isn’t a good thing. Hopefully he can contact a few folks and make an attempt to rectumfy the sichyashun.
Perhaps the error was not in the previous boundary solution, but the fieldwork?
“…people will come to love their oppression, to adore the technologies that undo their capacities to think.” -Neil PostmanI like this.
Not my own but set by my predecessor. In his thick pile of calculations I found where he wrote S W where he should??ve written S E when he calculated the tie from his traverse point to the monument he set. It was about 10?? but the monument was off 5 feet so I reset it. This is on top of a mountain near Ridgewood Ranch (home of Seabiscuit). I found his traverse point after 40 years and his backsight and set where he intended to set it.
James Conkright, an excellent and very thorough surveyor, always a pleasure to follow him, he left voluminous documentation.
I wonder if that fence was constructed in reliance on the first monument? Errors can become corners (and usually do with time and reliance)…
Errors can become corners (and usually do with time and reliance)…
There is a quote for the book….
Doctors bury their mistakes. Lawyers jail theirs. Surveyors record theirs for perpetuity.
????
Surveyors record theirs for perpetuity
I’ve always heard that we monument them.
Dad did a survey, where he tied the east 1/4 cor of a section. My older brother computed it, with up 41. The software used quadrants. He accidentally hit SE (2) instead of NE (1) this placed the computed 1/4 cor 20′ too far south.
I later tied into stuff with GPS. I found the mistake. I had to add a note, about why my numbers were not similar to his.
The solutions should conform to reality, if possible.
N
we all make errors.
===
eventually after a few decades we can stumble across a minor OOPS, or even a big one.Kudos to those that have a fresh look at their own old work and discover them.
double Kudos to those that Correct the errors and Document the corrections in the public records.of course reliance on the erroneous work can compound it. It’s our personal responsibility to address and correct that too.
Hopefully my errors will all be discovered before I die so I will be able to acknowledge them and clean up my own poop.
odds are against that.I wonder if that fence was constructed in reliance on the first monument? Errors can become corners (and usually do with time and reliance)…
I??ve seen many an old fence several feet off from the deed calls that has over time become the accepted boundary. Also, if said old fence is meandering does that mean the boundary does as well? I??ve run across a deed every once in awhile that said ??running with a fence in a blank direction to a corner post?. Is that saying even if the fence isn??t straight it??s still the boundary line? Same with a stream?????
We are a trillion miles from New England but I can think of one rock fence that I hope I get to survey someday. We have worked across the road from where it starts. It split what was about 240 acres way back about 1880. That is an unbelievable number of rocks that had to be found, hauled and placed. As I recall, everything is surface rocks, not quarried or split by using ice. It goes west,northwest, northerly, westerly, something, something, something for what might be up to a mile in length. Everything north and east of the fence has been a separate owner since 1880 as I recall. The deeds provide no dimensions.
I worked as a survey project manager in SE Connecticut in the late 1980’s. I was then licensed in a PLSS state, but not in CT, and was working under the supervision of a multi-state licensed PLS.
I found that surveying the type of deed mentioned by @holy-cow to be quite easy from a map creation standpoint. Field crew would locate the wall to the best of their ability and we’d put it on a map. I don’t recall that we even set new drill holes to mark the locations shot on top of the wall. Everyone knew that the wall was the monument.
Boundary points on rights-of-way were monumented with “boundary stones” that were usually concrete monuments of substantial size.
As long as the “new” line on the survey stayed on top of the wall, all parties were satisfied.
Jeff D.I rejected my own monument on my last survey. Fortunately, I hadn’t set it yet. Decided one piece of evidence had a little more weight.
@cv
My first thought was those “I’m with stupid” t shirt ensembles of yesteryear. ????
It would be good to provide a brief explanation of the “error”. Perhaps the original monument was set based on the line of occupation, the fence, which may have been the best evidence at the time. If new information was discovered later, the surveyor may have decided to use the metes and bounds of the deed. Even if there was a blunder, calculation error, etc. it would be good to know the “error” for the next surveyor.
Log in to reply.